KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

reversibilità delle porte

English translation: reversible doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reversibilità delle porte
English translation:reversible doors
Entered by: Serena Tutino

09:54 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Fridges
Italian term or phrase: reversibilità delle porte
Potrei usare "door reversibility"?
Serena Tutino
Italy
reversible doors
Explanation:
we would not talk about "reversibility" but similar say that the fridge has reversible doors. You may have to rephrase slightly to work this in
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reversible doorsxxxCMJ_Trans
4left or right hand opening doorsGraham Reynolds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reversible doors


Explanation:
we would not talk about "reversibility" but similar say that the fridge has reversible doors. You may have to rephrase slightly to work this in

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Gabbutt
0 min

agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Kimberly Wastler
1 hr

agree  GAR
2 hrs

disagree  Graham Reynolds: reversibility is cumbersome and definitely un-english. Serenat was almost there with the original alternative suggestion in the question.
5 hrs
  -> but the word has not been used....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left or right hand opening doors


Explanation:
Just as simple as this! 57,000,000 hits on google, including the word "fridge" this drops to 3,800,000.

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4