KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

autofilettante

English translation: self threading or self tapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autofilettante
English translation:self threading or self tapping
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

13:31 Aug 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Product Description of a Ground Anchor System
Italian term or phrase: autofilettante
Si presenta come una grossa vite autofilettante che penetra nel terreno, provvisto di una testa di attivazione che consente l’applicazione di tutto quello che deve essere saldamente ancorato a terra: tende per uso civile, militare e di pronto soccorso – pannelli solari - gazebo – arredo urbano ecc...
Nicole Johnson
Italy
self threading
Explanation:
self threading screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyro.com/Internet/SiteContent.nsf/WebMSDSs/F58FC0...$File/2027+Insert+mld+n+assembly.pdf?OpenElement

Ciao Nicole, nel link che ti allego si parla di self threading and tapping screws. Entrambi i termini sono giusti, ma vi sono delle differenze di uso (mi sembra di capire). Dai uno sguardo al file, in modo che tu possa decidere cio' che fa al caso tuo. Ciao!
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks to both texjax and Emma. In this case I believe self threading is the applicable term, but I will enter both into the glossary as both are correct depending on the type of screw.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3self threading
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1self-tapping
Translate IP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-tapping


Explanation:
-

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.itiomar.it/studenti/glossario/v.htm
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self threading


Explanation:
self threading screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 13:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cyro.com/Internet/SiteContent.nsf/WebMSDSs/F58FC0...$File/2027+Insert+mld+n+assembly.pdf?OpenElement

Ciao Nicole, nel link che ti allego si parla di self threading and tapping screws. Entrambi i termini sono giusti, ma vi sono delle differenze di uso (mi sembra di capire). Dai uno sguardo al file, in modo che tu possa decidere cio' che fa al caso tuo. Ciao!

texjax DDS PhD
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both texjax and Emma. In this case I believe self threading is the applicable term, but I will enter both into the glossary as both are correct depending on the type of screw.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: Right on Tex! Screws are threaded and self threading is the exact term
2 hrs
  -> :-) grazie

agree  Kimberly Wastler
16 hrs
  -> thank you Kimberly

agree  reliable
18 hrs
  -> thank you reliable