ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

bancale

English translation: pallet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bancale
English translation:pallet
Entered by: gioielli

16:42 Oct 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: bancale
as in:
il lotto minimo di ritiro per le capsule diventa il bancale
snatalieg
pallet
Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-19 19:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pallet must not exceed 1500mm in height, including the thickness of the pallet itself
or
the pallet must be more than 1500mm high, including the pallet
Selected response from:

gioielli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pallet
gioielli
5solo per precisare...Romina Minucci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solo per precisare...


Explanation:
probabilmente intende che il bancale pronto per la spedizione, cioè con il materiale sopra, non deve essere più di mm 1500, compresa l'altezza del pallet che può essere ad esempio 10cm...

the pallet must not be more than 1500 mm height, included the height of the pallet itself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-19 17:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
........ no more than 1500 mm HIGH, .........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-19 17:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ancora meglio se metti gli INCHES al posto dei mm:

more than 59 inches
per l'esattezza 59.6...

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would seem obvious....no..... Grazie!

Asker: Thanks


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pallet


Explanation:
literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-19 19:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the pallet must not exceed 1500mm in height, including the thickness of the pallet itself
or
the pallet must be more than 1500mm high, including the pallet

gioielli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK ma come tradurre questo: Il bancale non deve superare mm 1500 (compreso il pallet).

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
50 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: ho a che fare con pallets di vino tutti i giorni!!
56 mins

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, probably
58 mins

agree  Di Salvatore
58 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
2 hrs

agree  Mancinelli: ottimi anche come reti da letto ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler: In my area the bancale and pallet are used interchangeably and usually to dedfine exactly what you note: bancale=pallet with load; pallet=pallet (and also vice versa!)
4 hrs

agree  Mara Ballarini
15 hrs