KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

tende da *interni* ed *esterni*

English translation: indoors and outdoors curtains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tende da *interni* ed *esterni*
English translation:indoors and outdoors curtains
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:50 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: tende da *interni* ed *esterni*
Tende da interni ed esterni
Chiara
indoors and outdoors curtains
Explanation:
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
I'll go for indoors and outdoors blinds (blinds or sun blinds is what the client (btw my boyfriend) usually calls them, but I saw some of the translations he got in the past and wanted to check... I wasn't sure about interni and esterni, but for interiors and exteriors sounded odd...
thank you all so very much!
Claryce

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interior and exterior shading devices
Maureen Young
4indoor and outdoor
Maureen Young
4 -1indoors and outdoors curtains
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indoors and outdoors curtains


Explanation:
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I'll go for indoors and outdoors blinds (blinds or sun blinds is what the client (btw my boyfriend) usually calls them, but I saw some of the translations he got in the past and wanted to check... I wasn't sure about interni and esterni, but for interiors and exteriors sounded odd...
thank you all so very much!
Claryce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denise Muir: outside they are generally called blinds/awnings/canopies
17 mins
  -> And you're absolutely right in doing so. I was 'out to lunch'. Thanks and my apolgies to all.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interior and exterior shading devices


Explanation:
Includes all kinds of shading devices this way, such as curtains, blinds, shutters, awnings--very common term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \'fabric\' (\"fabric shading devices\") if you think that\'s what they mean by \'tende\'.


    Reference: http://www.summitscreens.com/effects.htm
    Reference: http://www.energysoft.com/energypro_faq.htm
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
34 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor and outdoor


Explanation:
Indoors and outdoors are adverbs, not adjectives--Indoors and outdoors blinds sounds quite strange to me.

And blinds are usually understood as Venetian blinds. Tende are usually awnings, though I had tried to give you a good generic term which is widely used in the industry.

(Also, I didn't suggest "for interiors", but interior and exterior as adjectives. Standard terms :-))



Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish