KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

dislocazione

English translation: strategic branch location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dislocazione
English translation:strategic branch location
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:52 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / Website Translation for Food Products Manufacturer
Italian term or phrase: dislocazione
What's the correct term in marketing-speak for dislocazione (degli impianti)?

L’elevato grado di automazione degli impianti, la specializzazione dei siti produttivi, l’utilizzo ottimale della capacità produttiva uniti alla favorevole ***dislocazione*** hanno permesso a XXX di ottenere la leadership nei costi. Volumi elevati di produzione ed una eccellente tecnologia di processo sono la chiave del successo dell’azienda nel segmento così battagliato delle Private Labels.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
strategic branch location
Explanation:
I think we are talking about the strategic location of company branches where manufacturing can be done at lower costs.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strategic branch locationpotra
4relocation
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1location
stefania da prato
3position
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position


Explanation:
that's my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-17 11:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "dislocation"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location


Explanation:
location inteso come collocamento - placement

.....un suggerimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-17 11:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...inteso come collocazione degli impianti..(.....meglio di collocamento!!!!...)

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
21 hrs
  -> grazie costanza

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relocation


Explanation:
dislocare means to take something out of its place and put it in another.
the opposite is locare (place, situate, put)
When firms do this, it may be that they are actually moving their location but also that they may be sending some part of the work to be done elsewhere.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic branch location


Explanation:
I think we are talking about the strategic location of company branches where manufacturing can be done at lower costs.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr