KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

funzione di prescarico automatico

English translation: automatic predrain function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:funzione di prescarico automatico
English translation:automatic predrain function
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:49 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / mixer
Italian term or phrase: funzione di prescarico automatico
This is from the manual for a programmable mixer.

It seems to be that the machine has the possibility to "purge" the water inlets (hot and cold) in order to ensure that both inlets are at the recommended running temperatures and so mixing can give the cortect temperatures required for the various different applications.

" .. non utilizzando la funzione di prescarico automatico la macchina partirà, dallo START, subito in scarico diretto senza avere la possibilità di miscelare le acque in ingresso per realizzare la temperatura richiesta per l’impasto. Di regola l’utente disabilita (OFF) la funzione di prescarico automatico, quando l’acqua in scarico è già stata miscelata/regolata in precedenza e quindi non è necessario prescaricare."

Has anyone come accross this term before?
Alexander Chisholm
automatic predrain function
Explanation:
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=90122

Many d/w's predrain at the begginnign of the cycle ( pump out ) before ti enters the first fill, this pumps out any liquids that may have been dumped into the d/w.


(d/w = dishwasher)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upstream drain (function)
Kira Laudy
4automatic predrain function
Gian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstream drain (function)


Explanation:
Yes! Me. I am just translating a manual about water treatment plants where water has to pass through a kind of reactor for disinfection which is provided with such a valve.
I woul leave the term "function" away in your case and would translate it as:
......without automatic upstream drain, upon START the machine will initiate directly......
Have a nice working night further ;-) ciao ciao

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic predrain function


Explanation:
http://forum.doityourself.com/showthread.php?t=90122

Many d/w's predrain at the begginnign of the cycle ( pump out ) before ti enters the first fill, this pumps out any liquids that may have been dumped into the d/w.


(d/w = dishwasher)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks.