KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

fermolievitazione

English translation: retarder proofer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermalievitazione, cella di
English translation:retarder proofer
Entered by: Graham Reynolds

20:58 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / food process control
Italian term or phrase: fermolievitazione
From a company that manufactures control devices for as range of food-related processes:

"sistema autonomo di fermolievitazione"

not sure what the term for stopping leavening is.
Quenching, halting.. ???
Alexander Chisholm
retarder proofer
Explanation:
The technical terms in the bakery business are proofer (cella di lievitazione) and retarder proofer (cella di fermalievitazione). The retarder proofer lets bakers prepare their products at the end of the morning's baking, set the proofer to 'retard' or 'stop' the process (lowering the temperature slows/stops proofing or leavening) and then restart at a preselected time. When they start their next day, the first batch is already prooofed and ready to put straight into the oven for baking. Saves getting up earlier!
Selected response from:

Graham Reynolds
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retarder prooferGraham Reynolds
3arrest the leavening process
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrest the leavening process


Explanation:
my suggestion, see link


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5580591.html
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fermolievitazione (term is: fermalievitazione)
retarder proofer


Explanation:
The technical terms in the bakery business are proofer (cella di lievitazione) and retarder proofer (cella di fermalievitazione). The retarder proofer lets bakers prepare their products at the end of the morning's baking, set the proofer to 'retard' or 'stop' the process (lowering the temperature slows/stops proofing or leavening) and then restart at a preselected time. When they start their next day, the first batch is already prooofed and ready to put straight into the oven for baking. Saves getting up earlier!


    Reference: http://www.equipe.net.au/retarder_proofer.html
    Reference: http://www.baxtermfg.com/baxter/productspecs.nsf/pages/Retar...
Graham Reynolds
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks.