KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

calabroni

English translation: tagging barbs, tagging attachments, tagging fasteners, tag fasteners, kimble tags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calabroni (fili appendi cartellini in nylon o plastica)
English translation:tagging barbs, tagging attachments, tagging fasteners, tag fasteners, kimble tags
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:56 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Packaging
Italian term or phrase: calabroni
Un'azienda che produce vestiti ha un uffficio preposto a varie cose, tra cui (cito letteralmente dall'elenco, altro contesto non c'è):

Imballi (quali buste, *calabroni* e cartoncini)

Brancolo nel buio più totale, forse è un typo, ma per cosa?
halifax
tag snaps/strings
Explanation:
something similar to those in the picture
http://www.answers.com/topic/string-tach
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Senza il tuo aiuto non avrei mai capito cos'era, né avrei trovato la soluzione (tagging barbs). Grazie anche a Isabel.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fili di sicurezza per abbigliamento, alimentazione, altroalexiagr
3tag snaps/strings
Alessandra Renna
1paper honeycomb
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
paper honeycomb


Explanation:
Just a wild guess... good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.ddn-industries.com/honeycomb.html
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I dont' think they're talking about honeycoms as fabrics are not fragile, while honeycombs acts like shock absorbers. Thank you anyway.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag snaps/strings


Explanation:
something similar to those in the picture
http://www.answers.com/topic/string-tach

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Senza il tuo aiuto non avrei mai capito cos'era, né avrei trovato la soluzione (tagging barbs). Grazie anche a Isabel.

1618 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fili di sicurezza per abbigliamento, alimentazione, altro


Explanation:
Ciao, è un marchio cioè un modello/tipo di filo che viene utilizzato in varie categorie. In pratica il filo di sicurezza che si attacca all'etichette o al cartellino si chiama filo calabrone. Per essere applicato ci vuole la relativa pistola per poter applicare. Spero di essere stata di aiuto. Alexia


    Reference: http://www.etichette-filo-cartellino.it/index.htm
alexiagr