KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

gancio corpo / gancio fondello

English translation: body lip/disk lip


13:23 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / canning
Italian term or phrase: gancio corpo / gancio fondello
This is a document defining tests to be performed at a potato / tomato canning factory. On consignment, cans must be checked for "parametri aggraffatura" (seam parameters?): thickness and height, overlap, and "gancio corpo / gancio fondello". The only thing I can think of is "body seal / base seal", but I can't find a single example of "gancio" being translated in this way...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
English translation:body lip/disk lip
Explanation:
in the cannig operation, both body and end disks are given a first lip. the two are joined together and a rolling edge machine closes the two lips thus locking the disk in position. the operation is so fast that cannot easily be observed. these lips resemble a hook and its dimentions are critical.
Unless someone knows better..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was having a look at my Kudoz questions when I came across this one - even though I used a different translation, I think it's only fair to give you some belated - but well-deserved - points for your explanation! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3body hook / cover hook
Wojciech Malinowski
3body lip/disk lip
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body lip/disk lip


Explanation:
in the cannig operation, both body and end disks are given a first lip. the two are joined together and a rolling edge machine closes the two lips thus locking the disk in position. the operation is so fast that cannot easily be observed. these lips resemble a hook and its dimentions are critical.
Unless someone knows better..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I was having a look at my Kudoz questions when I came across this one - even though I used a different translation, I think it's only fair to give you some belated - but well-deserved - points for your explanation! :-)

4512 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body hook / cover hook


Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/ICECI/Inspections/InspectionGuides/ucm110...

Wojciech Malinowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian