ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

scanner a pistola

English translation: gun scanner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scanner a pistola
English translation:gun scanner
Entered by: Jean Martin

13:41 Nov 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: scanner a pistola
this is a scanner used in supermarkets. Is it the same as "hand-held scanner" or is there another which apparently is shaped like a pistol?
Michael Deliso
gun scanner
Explanation:
LOts of google hits, used to read bar codes in supermarkets.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks very much Jean...Found it..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand held scanner
Pamela Brizzola
4gun scanner
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gun scanner


Explanation:
LOts of google hits, used to read bar codes in supermarkets.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks very much Jean...Found it..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand held scanner


Explanation:
---

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8