KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

spese di spedizione

English translation: Who is responsible for delivery charges?


12:50 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: spese di spedizione
"Di chi sono a carico le spese di spedizione?"

Come tradurre la frase evitando ripetizioni? Grazie!
English translation:Who is responsible for delivery charges?
Explanation:
Oppure: Who is supposed to pay for delivery? (ma qui il tono è più informale)
Selected response from:

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Who is responsible for delivery charges?Guido Dalla Fontana
4 +1Which of the parties bears shipping and handling charges.kmaciel
4Who pays for postage and handling?
CLS Lexi-tech
4at the expense of whom are the costs of shipping
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Who is responsible for delivery charges?


Explanation:
Oppure: Who is supposed to pay for delivery? (ma qui il tono è più informale)

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  reliable
16 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who pays for postage and handling?


Explanation:
Ciao Anonimo,
potresti dire se si tratta di FAQ per un sito? di una domanda retorica?
In ogni caso ho reso con pay in modo che non sorgano dubbi che si tratta di soldi e non di altro; le spese di spedizione (evitando charges, expenses etc.) sono in inglese "postage and handling" che vuol dire tutte le spese connesse alla spedizione (preparare il pacco, spedirlo, pagare l'affrancature)
soluzione idiomatica e breve.

facci sapere il contesto per favore

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the expense of whom are the costs of shipping


Explanation:
Without doubt Paola Ludovici MacQuarries suggestion is valid and good English, I just went in search of something closer to the tone of the original.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which of the parties bears shipping and handling charges.


Explanation:
This is a good formal way of putting it, if the question deals with a contract or other legal document. If it is more informal, the other answers posted are quite good.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
16 hrs