KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

microrettificato

English translation: micro-machined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:microrettificato
English translation:micro-machined
Entered by: Maureen Young

14:49 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / cookware advertising
Italian term or phrase: microrettificato
bottom of cookware

il fondo microrettificato antiscivolo è personalizzato al laser...
Theodore Quester
United States
anti-slip micro-machined base
Explanation:
This is straight from the Rondine page of the Bialetti website--though I would change their "laser cutting" to laser etching"
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-slip micro-machined base
Maureen Young
4micro-finished
Rick Henry
4precisely flat
Yakov Tomara
4microrectifiedJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microrectified


Explanation:
When you ask Google to translate this:

Rondine - [ Translate this page ]
Fondo microrettificato antiscivolo con bollo centrale serigrafato Rondine. ...
www.bialetti.it/rondine.html

it comes up with this:

Microrectified bottom antislide with I brand centers them serigrafato Rondine.

although, no microrectifying exists on Google otherwise.

In mancanza di meglio,

J.



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisely flat


Explanation:
I'd say it so.

Example: "A precisely flat metal strip..." (see the link below)


    Reference: http://www.tcom.co.uk/hpnet/books/metal-benders/h3.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-finished


Explanation:
literally it's micro-ground, but it refers to the adjustment/correction of the bottom surface.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-slip micro-machined base


Explanation:
This is straight from the Rondine page of the Bialetti website--though I would change their "laser cutting" to laser etching"


    Reference: http://www.bialetti.it/rondine_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.bialetti.it/rondine.html
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254