KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Volevo farle sapera comunque che ho tenuto conto di quanto detto e provvedero` d

English translation: I just wanted to let you know that I'll bear in mind what is said and that I will do better...


08:35 Mar 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Volevo farle sapera comunque che ho tenuto conto di quanto detto e provvedero` d
Volevo farle sapere comunque che terremo conto di quanto detto per migliorare in futuro
Laura
English translation:I just wanted to let you know that I'll bear in mind what is said and that I will do better...
Explanation:
in the future.

I tried to combine your 2 version. Plz note that the tenses are different as well...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I just wanted to let you know that I'll bear in mind what is said and that I will do better...Serge L
4 +1I nevertheless wanted to let you know that I will bear in mind what was said and act accordingly forNicholas Hunt
4credo che in inglese la frase sarebbe piu' diretta, come segue
CLS Lexi-tech
4I wanted to let you konw that I keep in mind what has been said and I will do my best to improve ingianni73


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I just wanted to let you know that I'll bear in mind what is said and that I will do better...


Explanation:
in the future.

I tried to combine your 2 version. Plz note that the tenses are different as well...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: Nice! I was confused!
3 mins

agree  Alessandra Galassi
9 hrs
  -> thanks to both of you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I nevertheless wanted to let you know that I will bear in mind what was said and act accordingly for


Explanation:
...the future. I think this is what is meant here. The what was said part is a bit heavy handed and "you said" or just "it" would be better if the context allows it.



Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b612
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanted to let you konw that I keep in mind what has been said and I will do my best to improve in


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credo che in inglese la frase sarebbe piu' diretta, come segue


Explanation:
We have taken into account what was said and we will endeavour in the future to.....

Oppure se vuoi anche il primo verbo al futuro

We will take into account what was said/discussed and endeavour in the future to....


"Volevo farle sapere" e' implicito nel fatto che la persona sta scrivendo (non ricordo come si chiama questo tipo di costruzione ostensiva) e risulta pleonastico in inglese. Lo scrivente scrive e pertanto comunica. E' molto piu' diretto in inglese e piu' apprezzato

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505