KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

I prezzi devono assolutamente essere rispettati

English translation: Prices must absolutely be respected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:I prezzi devono assolutamente essere rispettati
English translation:Prices must absolutely be respected
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

05:54 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: I prezzi devono assolutamente essere rispettati
Prices must be absolutely respected ( or adjusted)?
In English, please.
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Prices must be absolutely respected
Explanation:
Brava!!

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Price changes are absolutely not allowed.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vd sottogmel117608
4Ormai e' cosa fatta...Anna Beria
4Prices must be absolutely respected
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prices must be absolutely respected


Explanation:
Brava!!

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Price changes are absolutely not allowed.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ormai e' cosa fatta...


Explanation:
Ma io in inglese "piu' inglese" avrei detto:

"[these]Prices are not negotiable"

My two pence...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
I agree with Anna Beria.

In my opinion the two sentences:
1- Prices must be absolutely respected
2- Price changes are absolutely not allowed

are hybrid sentences. The word "abosultely" is redundant and too emphatic.
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78