KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

contratto in essere

English translation: contract models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto in essere
English translation:contract models
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

10:41 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: contratto in essere
Frase: Il responsabile clienti propone alle farmacie i contratti in essere e stipula l'accordo.
TRADUZIONE:
The account executive offers to the chemist's shop .........and signs the agreement
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
the existing contracts
Explanation:
salvo che non significhi "secondo modelli predefiniti", nel qual caso:
"the contract models"

the Vienna Convention on the international sale of goods nor a conceptual and theoretical study on the role and function of the contract models used in international commerce.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
«Contract models», va bene nel contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standard contracts
Julie Preston
4 +1the existing contracts
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1available agreements
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available agreements


Explanation:
Penso intenda le forme di contratto possibili tra cui i clienti possono scegliere.

Buon lavoro.

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the existing contracts


Explanation:
salvo che non significhi "secondo modelli predefiniti", nel qual caso:
"the contract models"

the Vienna Convention on the international sale of goods nor a conceptual and theoretical study on the role and function of the contract models used in international commerce.


    Reference: http://www.dundee.ac.uk/cepmlp/journal/html/review61.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
«Contract models», va bene nel contesto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: o current contracts.
2 mins

neutral  Carla Trapani: avevo pensato anch'io a existing, ma sarà perché odio i cavilli legali, existing può essere frainteso, a significare che i contratti esistono già
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard contracts


Explanation:
or you could say "contracts in use"

Ciao!


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Trapani
1 min