KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

scala sconti

English translation: sliding scale, discount rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala sconti
English translation:sliding scale, discount rates
Entered by: Arthur Borges

17:49 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: scala sconti
Discount privilege?
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
sliding scale
Explanation:
Ce terme peut servir lorsqu'il s'agit d'un barème ou d'une grille de remises de prix.

Ou sinon, "discount rates" s'il faut un titre ?
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
discount rates, c'est mieux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ok folks - I don't want to be a pain in the neck, but we are in the
Angela Arnone
5My apologies to Angela and Rick.
Arthur Borges
4sliding scale
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding scale


Explanation:
Ce terme peut servir lorsqu'il s'agit d'un barème ou d'une grille de remises de prix.

Ou sinon, "discount rates" s'il faut un titre ?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
discount rates, c'est mieux

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ok folks - I don't want to be a pain in the neck, but we are in the


Explanation:
Italian/English language combination so could we stick to those two languages please, for the benefit of those who are not French speakers?
If someone checks the glossary for a term in this combination and the explanations are in French, how will non-French speakers decide if the term is applicable or not.
Thanks alot
Angela
Moderator

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: good point, Angela
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My apologies to Angela and Rick.


Explanation:
Plea of guilty.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88