KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

righe nell'ordine

English translation: To give the option of adding to the terms of the promotions a small number of lines in the order.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:righe nell'ordine
English translation:To give the option of adding to the terms of the promotions a small number of lines in the order.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

03:34 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: righe nell'ordine
Eurodicautom da: riga di ordini: despatch document
Dunque
Prevedere nella possibilità di inserire nelle condizioni della promozione un numero minimo di righe nell'ordine
TRADUZIONE
Provide the possibility to insert in the promotion terms a despatch document minimum number.
?????
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
To give the option of adding to the terms of the promotions a small number of lines in the order.
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is a digital document, I agree that \"row\" is more correct.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ensure that it is possible to enter a minimum number of order rows in the promotion terms
Angela Arnone
4 +1To give the option of adding to the terms of the promotions a small number of lines in the order.
Massimo Gaido
4ordered items
Yakov Tomara
2rowasynge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give the option of adding to the terms of the promotions a small number of lines in the order.


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:52:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is a digital document, I agree that \"row\" is more correct.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
row


Explanation:
I THINK I used 'row' once for a similar translation and that this is an interface - but not sure.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordered items


Explanation:
Puo' darsi (dipende dal contesto, percio' non sono sicuro).

Lo capisco come la definizione del numero degli articoli da ordinare descritti nelle righe separate nella forma dell'ordine. Allora la traduzione della frase sarebbe: "To foresee if possible the possibility of inserting a/some minimum number of ordered items into the terms and conditions set out in the promotion programme".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per evitare \"possible/possibility\" si puo\' mettere: \"... if possible the option of...\"

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ensure that it is possible to enter a minimum number of order rows in the promotion terms


Explanation:
Dear Suzanne,
I would express it like this. What is at the end of the Italian sentence has to be shifted forward in English.
Far be it from me to argue with EurodicAutom, but in this case I would not opt for "despatch document" which has a very specific context.
Here you seem to be dealing with some kind of sw for a sales office rather that a production environment, where despatch would be more appropriate. Of course that is just my perception.
I agree that rows may be suitable here:
see -
MSDN Home > MSDN Library > Visual Studio > Visual Modeler
... An order has a purchaser; An order consists of one or more order rows, each of a given article in a given quantity; Orders are registered and handed to shipping; ...


Angela




    msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vstool2/html/ vehowintroductiontoordersystemexample.asp
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602