KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

The sentence

English translation: The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Al cliente viene riconosciuto uno sconto del 25%
English translation:The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

14:36 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: The sentence
The clients benefits of a discount of 25%
OR The clien benefits of a 25% discount
What sounds best?
Al cliente viene riconosciuto uno sconto del....
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.
Explanation:
In inglese si dice \"benefit from\" e non \"benefit of\" nel caso in cui la parola \"benefit\" venga usata come verbo.
Ma nel caso in cui venga usata invece come sostantivo, \"of\" è corretto - \"the benefit of the doubt\" ma \"We benefited greatly from his works\".
In ogni caso, tradurrei la frase così (senza il beneficio di ulteriore contesto):
The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.
Spero che sia stato di aiuto.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.kmaciel
4 +1the client receives a discount of 25%
Elisabeth Ghysels
4The client is granted / given a 25% discount - ma vedi sotto.Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the client receives a discount of 25%


Explanation:
o "the client benefits from a discount of 25%". Penso che "a discount of 25%" e "a 25% discount" sono davvero ottimi ambedue.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: benefits from, absolutely
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.


Explanation:
In inglese si dice \"benefit from\" e non \"benefit of\" nel caso in cui la parola \"benefit\" venga usata come verbo.
Ma nel caso in cui venga usata invece come sostantivo, \"of\" è corretto - \"the benefit of the doubt\" ma \"We benefited greatly from his works\".
In ogni caso, tradurrei la frase così (senza il beneficio di ulteriore contesto):
The customer is entitled to a 25% discount.
Spero che sia stato di aiuto.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: certainly would have used this option
13 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The client is granted / given a 25% discount - ma vedi sotto.


Explanation:
Francamente dipende dall'intero contesto e non è possibile dire quale versione si addice di più. In inglese "the client benefits of a discount" mi fa pensare che in certe circostanze (se compri 20 dozzine invece di 5) viene praticato uno sconto del 25%. Normalmente in italiano "viene riconosciuto" sta per indicare che possa esserci stato un contenzioso che viene risolto riconoscendo al cliente uno sconto. Ma potrebbe anche essere il risultato un caso simile a quello indicato sopra. Dal contesto non mi sembra che si possano capire le circostanze in merito.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472