KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Farmacia comunale

English translation: Municipality-owned drugstore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Farmacia comunale
English translation:Municipality-owned drugstore
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

17:58 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Farmacia comunale
Termine pertinente all'Italia
Local drugstore, not Municipality drugstore...
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Municipality-owned drugstore (chemist)
Explanation:
Economy: Public finances: Municipality-owned enterprises:
Employees in enterprises owned by municipalities, by economic activity, 2000

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:pTs1EjcguxUC:www.scb.se...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Un pò lungo ma preciso visto le referenze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neighborhood drugstore
Marian Greenfield
4local pharmacyVittorio Felaco
4Municipality-owned drugstore (chemist)
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipality-owned drugstore (chemist)


Explanation:
Economy: Public finances: Municipality-owned enterprises:
Employees in enterprises owned by municipalities, by economic activity, 2000

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:pTs1EjcguxUC:www.scb.se...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Un pò lungo ma preciso visto le referenze

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local pharmacy


Explanation:
Non direi "drugstore" dal momento che, almeno negli USA, è tutta un'altra bestia dalla farmacia italiana. Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neighborhood drugstore


Explanation:
also often called corner drugstore in U.S.

Ideal Lives Project - Our Neighborhood Drugstore
... Our Neighborhood Drugstore. Ideal Lives is proud to
be affiliated with Drugstore.com, offering ...
www.ideallives.com/generic351.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Kaye's Pharmacy and Home Healthcare of Meriden, ...
Kaye's Pharmacy - Your real neighborhood drugstore
located in Meriden, Connecticut. Kaye ...
www.kayesrx.com/default.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Involvement has always been a part of Kaye's Pharmacy ...
Kaye's Pharmacy - Your real neighborhood drugstore
located in Meriden, Connecticut. ...
www.kayesrx.com/about/community.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kayesrx.com ]

Neighborhood drugstore design upsets residents 10-12-99
... Neighborhood drugstore design upsets residents. Proposed street closure
bothers few, but suburban-style store upsets many. ...
www.lissa.net/riverdale/Riverdale_Docs/eckerd/ Neighborhood%20drugstore%20design%20upsets%20residents.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Interrobang Digital Media - Gallery
Neighborhood Drugstore by Jim Allman (founder), when employed at Image Associates
solution: A proposed theme for patient education software client: Glaxo ...
www.ibang.com/gallery/drugstore.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Walgreens | Page Through Our Past | Page 1


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215