KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Check the sentence

English translation: pls read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Check the sentence
English translation:pls read below
Entered by: Emanuela Damiani

05:34 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Check the sentence
Le scopo di questa analisi è di fornire al lettore una panoramica su tutte le promozioni, attualmente gestite dal gruppo, che interagiscono direttamente con i clienti.
TRADUZIONE
Purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview on all promotions currently managed by the group, directly interacting with the customers.
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
pls read below
Explanation:
The purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview of all promotions, currently managed by the group, which directly interact with the customers.

The structure of the sentence suggests *che interagiscono* refers to promozioni, rather than the group. Writing *directly interacting..* might suggest the interaction is still part of the purpose.

Ciao!
I am not sure what type of interactions they talk about. However I suggest the above literal translation.
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pls read below
Joe_uk
4my analysis of the problemDeb Phillips
4 -1Please read below
Angela C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please read below


Explanation:
The purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview of all promotions currently managed by the group that interacts directly with the customers.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asynge: the subject of the verb interact is promotions
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls read below


Explanation:
The purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview of all promotions, currently managed by the group, which directly interact with the customers.

The structure of the sentence suggests *che interagiscono* refers to promozioni, rather than the group. Writing *directly interacting..* might suggest the interaction is still part of the purpose.

Ciao!
I am not sure what type of interactions they talk about. However I suggest the above literal translation.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: I suspect it's badly written original copy (so common!) and a literal translation is what they deserve; "all promotions, currently managed by the group, involving customer base" might be an alternative. I can't imagine it being anything else.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my analysis of the problem


Explanation:
The purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview of all promotions currently managed by the group, which directly interacts with the customers.

or

The purpose of this analysis is to provide the reader with an overview of all promotions currently managed by the group, in which the group directly interacts with the customers.

or

An overview of all programs currently managed by the group, in which the group directly interacts with the customers, is provided to the readers and is the purpose of this analysis.


I am not certain which interaction is being referred to.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16