KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Frase seguente

English translation: Define free gifts (by range or by number of purcahsed brands)


10:16 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Frase seguente
Definizione omaggi(per scaglioni o per numero diu brands acquistati)
TRADUZIONE
Defined free sample (by brackets or brand purchased numbers)
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
English translation:Define free gifts (by range or by number of purcahsed brands)
Explanation:
You could also say "definition of free gifts".
I don't think "sample" corresponds to "omaggio" - that would be "campione".

"scaglione" is difficult to translate unless you offer more context - not bracket as this refers to "tax brackets".

I would use something generic like "range" or even "group".

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 10:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - typo - should read \"purchased brands\" ....
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Define free gifts (by range or by number of purcahsed brands)
Angela Arnone
4identification of complimentary items
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification of complimentary items


Explanation:
(by batches or by number of purchased brands)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Define free gifts (by range or by number of purcahsed brands)


Explanation:
You could also say "definition of free gifts".
I don't think "sample" corresponds to "omaggio" - that would be "campione".

"scaglione" is difficult to translate unless you offer more context - not bracket as this refers to "tax brackets".

I would use something generic like "range" or even "group".

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 10:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - typo - should read \"purchased brands\" ....


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs