KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

punti vendita

English translation: POP/point-of-purchase


17:12 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: punti vendita
I have a bit pf a problem with this little phrase... I wanted to translate it as simply "stores", however, later on in the paragraph the same phrase is used to describe various sales locations - cafes, restaurants, etc. So...
I'd love to hear your opions.
Should I use "sales locations"?... "sales outlets"?
As usual, any suggestions are grealty appreciated.

R.
==
Rick Henry
United States
English translation:POP/point-of-purchase
Explanation:
The current terminology being used is POP or "point-of-purchase".
I have recently translated a whole series of documents for a well-known Italian fashion company who has opened its "punto vendita" in London and they use POP.

If you search punto vendita/POP/point-of purchase you will find numerous hits and there is also this glossary:

Glossario termini marketing e promozioni
... banco Field - sul campo, cioè nei punti ... sul pv Merchandising - attività sul punto
vendita OTC - da banco, specie in farmacia POP - Point Of Purchase ...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you... this works very well for my purposes. The document is aimed at both the US and South Korean market.
Thanks also for the glossary link. Always looking for more references. :-)

R.
==
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4point of sale or points of saleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1outletsAntonella Andreella
5POP/point-of-purchase
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
point of sale or points of sale


Explanation:
can also be used adjectivally:
point-of-sale problemss.
This is the correct retail/merchandising term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: also POS
7 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
POP/point-of-purchase


Explanation:
The current terminology being used is POP or "point-of-purchase".
I have recently translated a whole series of documents for a well-known Italian fashion company who has opened its "punto vendita" in London and they use POP.

If you search punto vendita/POP/point-of purchase you will find numerous hits and there is also this glossary:

Glossario termini marketing e promozioni
... banco Field - sul campo, cioè nei punti ... sul pv Merchandising - attività sul punto
vendita OTC - da banco, specie in farmacia POP - Point Of Purchase ...
Angela



    www.sipromozioni.it/Collabora_con_noi/ Glossario/glossario.html
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you... this works very well for my purposes. The document is aimed at both the US and South Korean market.
Thanks also for the glossary link. Always looking for more references. :-)

R.
==

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Could it be point-of-sale, rather, from the seller's point of view?
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlets


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
13 mins