KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

punti

English translation: points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punti
English translation:points
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:22 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: punti
Hi, can anyone tell me if these new 'punti' on the magnetic cards (supermarket promotions for instance) are called points? In the past they would be coupons. Can I use coupons the same?
Moll
points
Explanation:
"points" is the word used today.
One earn "points" on his Tesco card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tesco.ie/clubcard/partners.htm
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5points
Red Cat Studios
4Points
Louise Norman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
points


Explanation:
"points" is the word used today.
One earn "points" on his Tesco card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tesco.ie/clubcard/partners.htm

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
10 mins
  -> Grazie, Antonella.

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  luskie
18 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  jerrie
23 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Points


Explanation:
I would say points and you can usually either get discounts for goods on promotion, or 2 for 1 offers, that sort of thing

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38