KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

nobilitazione

English translation: finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nobilitazione
English translation:finishing
Entered by: Giles Watson

17:28 Jun 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: nobilitazione
I risultati dell’indagine congiunturale dell’industria cotoniera-liniera e della nobilitazione relativi al primo trimestre del 2002, condotta a cura dell’xxxxxxxx, delineano un quadro ancora negativo
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
finishing
Explanation:
"Nobilitazione" in the context of textiles is a general term for finishing processes.

Check it out on EuroDicAutom.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second organisation that Francesco mentions actually calls itself the \"Textile Finishing Association\" on its English-language page:

http://www.asstex.it/storia_en.asp
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6finishing
Giles Watson
4Vedi sotto - Fonte: ITS Textile DictionaryVittorio Felaco
4ennobling
Francesco D'Alessandro
4nobilitazione relativi - relative gain/improvement
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobilitazione relativi - relative gain/improvement


Explanation:
It looks to be along these lines, even though later on, they say "ancora negativo".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
finishing


Explanation:
"Nobilitazione" in the context of textiles is a general term for finishing processes.

Check it out on EuroDicAutom.

HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second organisation that Francesco mentions actually calls itself the \"Textile Finishing Association\" on its English-language page:

http://www.asstex.it/storia_en.asp


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thanks George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
28 mins

agree  Orietta Neri: I would choose this one
2 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
13 hrs

agree  hjl
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ennobling


Explanation:
nobilitazione delle fibrte tessili è un processo specifico

vedi:
Nomega is a textile ennobling company founded in 1987 for providing research, planning, sampling, special chromatic effects and market trend finishing services.

ITALIA - INDUSTRIA COTONIERA LINIERA E DELLA NOBILITAZIONE
PRINCIPALI INDICATORI ECONOMICI


    Reference: http://www.nomega.it/english/azienda.htm
    Reference: http://www.asstex.it/nostrosettore.asp
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: The English on the two sites you indicate is in many respects "translationese". In EuroDicAuto, the term "ennobling" is given only in the context of wood, where I would in any case prefer a more specific translation such as "(melamine) facing". Giles.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto - Fonte: ITS Textile Dictionary


Explanation:
Dal mio ITS risulta che nobilitazione inteso in termini tessili significa finissaggio.

Alcune opzioni:

High grade finishing
Permanent finishing
Finishing

Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472