KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

monomarca

English translation: single-brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monomarca
English translation:single-brand
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:36 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: monomarca
marketing presentation: i negozi monomarca as opposed to multimarca, monobrand and multibrand?
Amanda Calleri
Italy
single-brand
Explanation:
single-brand stores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"single-brand store

noun. A store that sells only a single brand of merchandise.

\"In No Choice, Klein indicates how the promise of a huge array of consumer choice has been betrayed by mergers, franchising and corporate censorship. Single-brand stores now predominate in many urban centres—Nike Town, Roots, The Body Shop—and single-brand pioneer Disney has gone far beyond Disney World to create the Disney Magic cruise ship, and Celebration, Fla., where you can live the complete Disney life.\"

—Bronwyn Drainie, \"Brand names? Hate \'em,\" The Globe and Mail, January 15, 2000\"

Reference:
http://www.logophilia.com/WordSpy/single-brandstore.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The most prestigious opening was the Tokyo flagship store, on the prominent Omotesando street. Other important openings occurred in Kobe, Japan; Moscow, the largest single-brand store in Russia; and Hamburg.\"

http://www.benetton.com/investors/en/pressreleases/2001/2001...

\"A Retailing strategy: the store is the brand
HF5429 .R475
Looks at the single-brand store concept, its advantages and disadvantages. Examines such stores as the Gap, Crate & Barrel, and Benetton\"

http://guides.library.fullerton.edu/Communications/videos.ht...


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single-brand
Sarah Ponting
4 +1one branded// single branded shopsamiguens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one branded// single branded shops


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lisa Nitti: lisa
1 min

neutral  Anna Beria: Not "branded"
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-brand


Explanation:
single-brand stores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"single-brand store

noun. A store that sells only a single brand of merchandise.

\"In No Choice, Klein indicates how the promise of a huge array of consumer choice has been betrayed by mergers, franchising and corporate censorship. Single-brand stores now predominate in many urban centres—Nike Town, Roots, The Body Shop—and single-brand pioneer Disney has gone far beyond Disney World to create the Disney Magic cruise ship, and Celebration, Fla., where you can live the complete Disney life.\"

—Bronwyn Drainie, \"Brand names? Hate \'em,\" The Globe and Mail, January 15, 2000\"

Reference:
http://www.logophilia.com/WordSpy/single-brandstore.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The most prestigious opening was the Tokyo flagship store, on the prominent Omotesando street. Other important openings occurred in Kobe, Japan; Moscow, the largest single-brand store in Russia; and Hamburg.\"

http://www.benetton.com/investors/en/pressreleases/2001/2001...

\"A Retailing strategy: the store is the brand
HF5429 .R475
Looks at the single-brand store concept, its advantages and disadvantages. Examines such stores as the Gap, Crate & Barrel, and Benetton\"

http://guides.library.fullerton.edu/Communications/videos.ht...




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
7 mins

agree  Anna Beria
12 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari
2 hrs