KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

vissuto della marca

English translation: the brand's image / perception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vissuto della marca
English translation:the brand's image / perception
Entered by: swisstell

14:22 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: vissuto della marca
emergono dubbi sulla congruità tra il vissuto della marca da parte dell’attuale target di consumatori,
Amanda Calleri
Italy
the brand's image
Explanation:
doubts emerge as to the comformity of the brand's image (in comparison) with the actual consumer target

ref. an old marketing fox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the perception of the brand
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the brand's image
swisstell
4past historyLaura Galli Mari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the brand's image


Explanation:
doubts emerge as to the comformity of the brand's image (in comparison) with the actual consumer target

ref. an old marketing fox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the perception of the brand

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lisa Nitti
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past history


Explanation:
ci sono molti riscontri in rete di quest'espressione riferita ad aziende ed al loro passato (vissuto).
HTH
Laura

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Comunque la frase originale (almeno così come essa viene riportata sopra) è alquanto imprecisa e suona falsa, o incorretta, vaga ed approssimativa. È il tipo di frase che fa pensare se si ha veramente diritto a scrivere in questo modo.
21 mins
  -> Sono d'accordo, la mia impressione comunque è che si tratti di un marchio che ha deciso di "rinnovare la propria immagine" per proporsi a una nuova clientela; da qui la contrapposizione fra "past history" e "brand's image" attuale. Ma magari mi sbaglio...