KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

alla luce di

English translation: Given the situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla luce di la situatione
English translation:Given the situation
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

14:23 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: alla luce di
alla luce di:
- la situazione
- il posizionamento
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Given
Explanation:
"Alla luce di" is often used in this sense.

Given:
- the situation
- placement

You could also say "based on" or "in light of", although I prefer to avoid the latter.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Given
Catherine Bolton
4 +2in the light of / with regard to
Yakov Tomara
5As far as we knowmergim
4taking into account
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Given


Explanation:
"Alla luce di" is often used in this sense.

Given:
- the situation
- placement

You could also say "based on" or "in light of", although I prefer to avoid the latter.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: right on target. No reason not to go with , but given is also fine
3 mins
  -> Thanks - just a matter of preference!

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

agree  ogdc: in consideration of or considering
2 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the light of / with regard to


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 14:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

- in view of

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Consider saying: "in light of..." - for example: "in light of what you have said...
21 mins
  -> Grazie per il commento.

agree  Maria Lisa Nitti
1 hr
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into account


Explanation:
that's what I would say

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As far as we know


Explanation:
Translated ad sensum : According to the facts accumulated until now ...

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69