KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

turista fai da te (come andare)

English translation: independent traveller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:turista fai da te (come andare)
English translation:independent traveller
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

12:51 Jul 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: turista fai da te (come andare)
Instant points available for any help with this today!
Thanks
larossa
independent traveller
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly used term in English - over 9,000 hits on Google.

Independent traveller as opposed to package tourist.

\"Package tourists less damaging than independent travellers
Summarised from an article by Hilary Bradt entitled \'Better to travel cheaply?\' in The Independent on Sunday (Feb 12th \'95).

When I was asked me to take part in a debate \'Independent travel is more damaging to the host country than package tourism\', I had to consider which side I was on, being professionally involved in both independent travel and package tourism. \"

http://www.globalideasbank.org/BI/BI-242.HTML


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VAGABONDO - The independent traveller\'s site.
This site is for those persons who like to plan their travels by themselves, out of the road of mass tourism, not inclined to buy something ready made from big tour operators.\"

http://www.vagabondo.net/Indexeng.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If also you wanted \"(come andare)\", you could try \"how to get there\"



Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DIY tourist/traveller
Red Cat Studios
4independent traveller
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent traveller


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commonly used term in English - over 9,000 hits on Google.

Independent traveller as opposed to package tourist.

\"Package tourists less damaging than independent travellers
Summarised from an article by Hilary Bradt entitled \'Better to travel cheaply?\' in The Independent on Sunday (Feb 12th \'95).

When I was asked me to take part in a debate \'Independent travel is more damaging to the host country than package tourism\', I had to consider which side I was on, being professionally involved in both independent travel and package tourism. \"

http://www.globalideasbank.org/BI/BI-242.HTML


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VAGABONDO - The independent traveller\'s site.
This site is for those persons who like to plan their travels by themselves, out of the road of mass tourism, not inclined to buy something ready made from big tour operators.\"

http://www.vagabondo.net/Indexeng.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If also you wanted \"(come andare)\", you could try \"how to get there\"





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIY tourist/traveller


Explanation:
Just another suggestion
(as "fai da te" stands for "do-it-yourself", that sounds as funny as in Italian).

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dumas
7 mins