KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

metropolitane ‘rivestiti’

English translation: wrapped underground trains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metropolitane ‘rivestiti’
English translation:wrapped underground trains
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:34 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: metropolitane ‘rivestiti’
underground trains covered in advertising
Ross
wrapped underground trains
Explanation:
Do you mean "wrapped"?

Where they cover buses and trains in an adhesive advertising layer?
I do believe we're calling wrap or wrapping!!!
Angela


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wrapped underground trains
Angela Arnone
3Subway Train Wrap
Ornella Grannis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrapped underground trains


Explanation:
Do you mean "wrapped"?

Where they cover buses and trains in an adhesive advertising layer?
I do believe we're calling wrap or wrapping!!!
Angela





    Reference: http://www.lets-wrap.com/
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subway Train Wrap


Explanation:
... Due to the successful nature of the test, TDI has requested that the Subway Train Wrap program be implemented on a full time basis on up to twelve subway cars. ...

http://www.ttc.ca/postings/gso-comrpt/documents/report/f1326... 

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: wrap is "rivestimento" and I also included in the suggestion I made above. Subway - US English
8 mins