KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

largo consumo

English translation: basic commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:largo consumo
English translation:basic commodities
Entered by: Kimmy

09:26 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: largo consumo
audit of accounts
Paul Machin
basic commodities
Explanation:
beni di largo consumo = basic commodities
COLLINS Dict.

Basically those everyday products!
:-)
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5basic commoditiesKimmy
4 +2consumer
Grey Drane
4 +1wide consumption
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide consumption


Explanation:
.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: sounds like "translationese" to my ear
26 mins

agree  caterina fuda
42 mins
  -> grazie, Caterina

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but if we're talking about "di largo consumo" as an adjective often just "consumer" is fine.

"Mass consumption" is another option, but we'd need more context to choose between the two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Kimmy\'s suggestion, I thought I\'d add a variation on both my suggestion and hers:

consumer goods = beni di largo consumo

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
I decided on "general cinsumption" in the end, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WordsWare
2 hrs

agree  Kimmy: but it doesn't refer to the fact that it is LARGO comsumo!
4 hrs
  -> I think that's generally implied in the term "consumer" -- something consumed and repurchased frequently and by many. But if necessary, I also gave the suggestion of "mass" consumption....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided on "general cinsumption" in the end, many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basic commodities


Explanation:
beni di largo consumo = basic commodities
COLLINS Dict.

Basically those everyday products!
:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
10 mins

agree  Grey Drane: but ... to my ear it sounds more like a term you would use in reference to the economy, not so much in financial statements.
1 hr
  -> depends how you look at commodoties: Collins gives the definition as prodotto or articolo

agree  margari
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days