KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

ringraziando per l\'attenzione concessaci vi porgiamo distinti saluti

English translation: We thank you for your kind attention. Best regards.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ringraziando per l\'attenzione concessaci vi porgiamo distinti saluti
English translation:We thank you for your kind attention. Best regards.
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:12 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: ringraziando per l\'attenzione concessaci vi porgiamo distinti saluti
lettera commerciale
matteo
We thank you for your kind attention. Best regards.
Explanation:
in a commercial letter
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
GRAZIE PER LA RISPOSTA QUANDO LE HANNO FATTE A SCUOLA DOVEVO ESSERE IN SALA GIOCHI
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We thank you for your kind attention. Best regards.
Cristina Giannetti
5 +1Thank you very much for yout attention. Please accept our best regards.Feliciana Taglietti
5Thanks for your help...
Marion Burns
4It all depends on what "ci" in concessaci refers to...
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thanks for your help...


Explanation:
Thank you for your help.

Best wishes,

...

I'd break this up; it's too long for a closing in English. Make the "thank you" phrase be the last sentence of the letter.


(You wanted Italian-English, not English monolingual, yes?)

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I'VE SEARCH FOR A COMMERCIAL ANSWER
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'VE SEARCH FOR A COMMERCIAL ANSWER

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It all depends on what "ci" in concessaci refers to...


Explanation:
One option may be "Thank you for your prompt response" or another option may be "Thank you for handing this matter".

"vi porgiamo distinti saluti" would be "Regards" or "Sincerely".

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you very much for yout attention. Please accept our best regards.


Explanation:
in a formal commercial context.

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We thank you for your kind attention. Best regards.


Explanation:
in a commercial letter

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369
Grading comment
GRAZIE PER LA RISPOSTA QUANDO LE HANNO FATTE A SCUOLA DOVEVO ESSERE IN SALA GIOCHI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano
21 mins