KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

una pianificazione

English translation: an advertising plan/a campaign plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una pianificazione
English translation:an advertising plan/a campaign plan
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:15 Oct 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: una pianificazione
Da non confondere con il numero di uscite che si fanno in una pianificazione. - referring to an advert
Chris
an advertising plan/a campaign plan
Explanation:
while I agree that "pianificazione" is campaign planning, it doesn't really work in your context, so I would suggest:


... the number of appearances [of the advertisment] scheduled in an advertising plan/a campaign plan
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a planningMarco Massignan
4an advertising plan/a campaign planGrace Anderson
3 +1schedule; planLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a planning


Explanation:
In mancanza di ulteriore contesto, credo sia la soluzione più probabile.

Marco


Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: pero' senza A, planning Uncountable
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule; plan


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità...

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: oops! your answer wasn't there when I posted mine otherwise I wouldn't have answered! :-)
18 mins
  -> Tutto bene: anche a me capita tante volte!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an advertising plan/a campaign plan


Explanation:
while I agree that "pianificazione" is campaign planning, it doesn't really work in your context, so I would suggest:


... the number of appearances [of the advertisment] scheduled in an advertising plan/a campaign plan

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429