KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

chi per esso

English translation: an assistant / or his/her deputy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chi per esso
English translation:an assistant / or his/her deputy
Entered by: Mirelluk

08:22 Oct 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: chi per esso
A fine giornata, il responsabile del reparto XY (o chi per esso) deve accertarsi che gli ordini siano stati evasi.

Ho dubbi sulla traduzione di 'chi per esso' che si potrebbe anche esprimere con 'facente funzione'.

Possibilmente in inglese UK.
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
or an assistant
Explanation:
Since it's a daily task, I think this should work.

I suppose you could also replace "an" with "his or her", but it's a bit awkward, and since I'm assuming this extract is from some sort of procedures manual writing just "his" or just "her" would be too limited.

A bit more context, though, would help to come up with a more appropriate translation. Is it in fact a company procedures manual?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the additional note, I think the only way to render the idea in natural-sounding English is to add a sentence that explains the situation -- although, to be honest, I don\'t think it\'s particularly necessary to specify that a manager/supervisor can delegate a routine task like this to someone.

Anyway, I would write something like this:

\"At the end of each day, the XY department supervisor must ensure that all orders have been processed. This responsibility may be delegated to an assistant in the event the supervisor is unavailable.\" (Obviously, this would need to be adapted a bit to better fit the overall context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since the original is between parentheses, the author also realizes that the specification isn\'t particularly necessary, so how about this:

\"At the end of each day, the XY department supervisor must ensure that all orders have been processed (a task which may be delegated to an assistant if necessary).\"
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you: it was extremely helpful to have so many alternatives. I think that Grey's option fits better in my context.
Buon lavoro
Mirella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3or an assistant
Grey Drane
5 +1someone in his stead
Catherine Bolton
5vedi sotto - non c'e spazio quicpower
5or his alternate
Pasquale Capo
4or the person representing him
Sarah Ponting
5 -1someone else in authoritygiogi
2 +1or his deputyGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
someone else in authority


Explanation:
nei documentii ufficiali di solito è così

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Deliso: ...(or his substitute)
8 mins
  -> thanks for the specification...but why disagree?I've been leaving in U.K. for three years and everybody uses to say so...

neutral  Grey Drane: sounds a bit strong for the context. "Substitute" doesn't seem quite right either, though, but it's hard to say without a bit more context.
1 hr
  -> yes, you're right; this is the reason wahy I specified "In official documents". But "substitute" is something different..isn't it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or an assistant


Explanation:
Since it's a daily task, I think this should work.

I suppose you could also replace "an" with "his or her", but it's a bit awkward, and since I'm assuming this extract is from some sort of procedures manual writing just "his" or just "her" would be too limited.

A bit more context, though, would help to come up with a more appropriate translation. Is it in fact a company procedures manual?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the additional note, I think the only way to render the idea in natural-sounding English is to add a sentence that explains the situation -- although, to be honest, I don\'t think it\'s particularly necessary to specify that a manager/supervisor can delegate a routine task like this to someone.

Anyway, I would write something like this:

\"At the end of each day, the XY department supervisor must ensure that all orders have been processed. This responsibility may be delegated to an assistant in the event the supervisor is unavailable.\" (Obviously, this would need to be adapted a bit to better fit the overall context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since the original is between parentheses, the author also realizes that the specification isn\'t particularly necessary, so how about this:

\"At the end of each day, the XY department supervisor must ensure that all orders have been processed (a task which may be delegated to an assistant if necessary).\"

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you: it was extremely helpful to have so many alternatives. I think that Grey's option fits better in my context.
Buon lavoro
Mirella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Could be a good solution!
28 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or his deputy


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or the person representing him


Explanation:
if you prefer to avoid using specific titles such as deputy or assistant.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone in his stead


Explanation:
If you stand in someone's stead, you act on his/her behalf in that role or position.

For your sentence "XY (or someone in his/her stead).

Here's an example of the use of this term:

Our topic is the 'Future of Converged Networks'. (John Prisco was unable to attend - Diane Conkoway spoke in his stead)


    Reference: http://www.telecomhub.tv/telecomhub_011101.cfm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto - non c'e spazio qui


Explanation:
At day end, the manager (or acting manager) of the department.....blah blah

cpower

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or his alternate


Explanation:
one more, adesso c'hai proprio l'imbarazzo della scelta. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755