KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

copia per conoscenza

English translation: carbon copy - c.c.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copia per conoscenza
English translation:carbon copy - c.c.
Entered by: kmaciel

14:11 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: copia per conoscenza
copia per conoscenza (Contesto: e-mail; preventivi, ecc.). Secondo me, si potrebbe tradurre "copy-to"
FedericaC
carbon copy - c.c.
Explanation:
This is the best way to render the term. However, I have also seen rather inelegantly translated as "copy for information" or even merely as "for information to".
In documents in the Far East, I have seen in English "for your information and/or action", but that sounds altogether too Victorian for my taste.
In general, I use "c.c."
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
FedericaC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbon copy - c.c.kmaciel
5 +1CC: significa carbon copy ma non si scrive per estesoWordsWare
5copy to
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copy to


Explanation:
You are right

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CC: significa carbon copy ma non si scrive per esteso


Explanation:
se devi descrivere, esempio se dici " tal dei tali che mi legge in copia" dici "so and so copied"


WordsWare
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane
56 mins

agree  theangel
2 hrs

disagree  kmaciel: Carbon copy esiste per esteso, anche come verbo: this form must be carbon copied to "accounting@xyz.com" per esempio.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbon copy - c.c.


Explanation:
This is the best way to render the term. However, I have also seen rather inelegantly translated as "copy for information" or even merely as "for information to".
In documents in the Far East, I have seen in English "for your information and/or action", but that sounds altogether too Victorian for my taste.
In general, I use "c.c."
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Regards
FedericaC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 days