KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

la situazione era fatta di luci e ombre

English translation: both positive and negative aspects existed


11:11 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: la situazione era fatta di luci e ombre
From a text describing the growth of the Spanish branch of an Italian firm:

"."

Meaning that the situation had its pros and cons? I need a better way of phrasing it, though.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:both positive and negative aspects existed
Explanation:
Or, more to the point: The company had both strengths and weaknesses.

HTH

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
I like strengths and weaknesses best, but Nancy's alternatives were very tempting too. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there were ups and downs in the situation
Rachele Rossanese
4 +1light and shade
theangel
3 +1both positive and negative aspects existed
Federica Jean
4there was good news, and there was bad newsNancy Arrowsmith
3The situation was full of lights and shadesxxxEDLING
2una situazione in chiaroscuro
Julie Preston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The situation was full of lights and shades


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both positive and negative aspects existed


Explanation:
Or, more to the point: The company had both strengths and weaknesses.

HTH

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
I like strengths and weaknesses best, but Nancy's alternatives were very tempting too. Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I'm artial to strengths and weaknesses
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light and shade


Explanation:
io lo terrei, è una bella immagine. Qualcosa tipo "the situation was made up by light and shade", o come ti suona meglio (magari tralasciando 'situation' e mettendo di più l'accento su quelle luci ed ombre...
my 2 cents :0)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
7 mins
  -> grazie Giusi :0)

neutral  writeaway: as so often in Italian, it is lovely imagery but unfortunately does not work in English in this context
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there was good news, and there was bad news


Explanation:
is the business speak way of saying it.

otherwise, it was a mixed situation
there were highpoints and lowpoints,
or, if you want to wax lyrical,
it was like those moments during when storm, with patches of clouds alternating with sunny areas.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
una situazione in chiaroscuro


Explanation:
o in altre parole una situazione contrastante. Un esempio:

Sono gli aspetti più significativi dello scenario economico italiano nel 1999, secondo quanto emerge dal Rapporto annuale dell'ICE (L'Italia nell'economia internazionale nel 1999-2000), che mostra, nel complesso, una situazione di chiaroscuro a causa degli forzi compiuti dal Paese per raggiungere i criteri di Maastricht ma evidenzia, al contempo, segnali di netta ripresa secondo i dati relativi al primo trimestre 2000.

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there were ups and downs in the situation


Explanation:
questa e` la mia versione. luci ed ombre non mi suona molto bene in inglse e secondo me sarebbe meglio girare la frase

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40