KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

espongono come insegna il marchio

English translation: for sales points (stores) that display the Adidas logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:espongono come insegna il marchio
English translation:for sales points (stores) that display the Adidas logo
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

13:09 Mar 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: espongono come insegna il marchio
punti vendita che espongono come insegna il marchio Adidas - for 'marchio' what is the difference between 'trademark' and 'brand'?
Thanks
Franco
for sales points (stores) that display the Adidas logo
Explanation:
A £20 Amazon voucher, I am rather pleased with that, thankyou Lauren ,(my personal Lightspeed contact!). LightSpeed offered vouchers for High Street stores that display the Choice logo, not having heard of it I chose Amazon as I quite like them now and have student children who will have no problem spending the voucher.
http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/internet/internet_sites/gb_lightspee...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for sales points (stores) that display the Adidas logo
Massimo Gaido
5sales outlets that have the adidas symbol as their store signAmanda Fotheringham
4sales outlets displaying the Adidas logo on their storefront signmanducci
4that show the Adidas logo on their store front
Mirelluk
2 +1Sales points that show the Adidas trademark as their store sign (?)
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales points that show the Adidas trademark as their store sign (?)


Explanation:
I'm not sure if my translation is correct, but:

A trademark is a symbol, word or words legally registered or established by use as representing a company or product.

A brand is a type of product manufacturered by a particular company under a particular name.

Therefore, if you're talking about the leafy Adidas symbol, then it is a trademark, I think.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
5 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that show the Adidas logo on their store front


Explanation:
I agree with Kaiserina about the distinction, but in this case we are talking of the logo rather than the legal term

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales outlets that have the adidas symbol as their store sign


Explanation:
A trademark can either be a name or a symbol - 'Adidas' is a trademark and so is the adidas symbol, but i pressume in this case that it is the symbol that will be outside the shop.


    Reference: http://www.wld.com/conbus/weal/wtradmk1.htm
Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for sales points (stores) that display the Adidas logo


Explanation:
A £20 Amazon voucher, I am rather pleased with that, thankyou Lauren ,(my personal Lightspeed contact!). LightSpeed offered vouchers for High Street stores that display the Choice logo, not having heard of it I chose Amazon as I quite like them now and have student children who will have no problem spending the voucher.
http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/internet/internet_sites/gb_lightspee...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
34 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales outlets displaying the Adidas logo on their storefront sign


Explanation:
Yet another take.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610