KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

certi di avervi fatto cosa gradita

English translation: assuring you of our best attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certi di avervi fatto cosa gradita
English translation:assuring you of our best attention
Entered by: Russell Jones

13:08 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: certi di avervi fatto cosa gradita
Certi di avervi fatto cosa gradita, we thank you for your time and attention and look forward to hearing from you soon
eleonora_s
assuring you of our best attention
Explanation:
at all times.
Although not a direct translation, nor in the past tense, this is a common phrase at the end of letters to customers.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3We think you will appreciate it
Giusi Pasi
4 +4Confident that you will be pleased, we ...
CathyFS
3 +4assuring you of our best attention
Russell Jones
5Trusting/hoping that we have satisfied your requirements,....
Olivia Bisegna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We think you will appreciate it


Explanation:
and thank.....

We are looking forward...

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
5 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
10 mins

agree  elenas: forse anche hoping o trusting, il "certi" dell'italiano è troppo forte secondo me
51 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assuring you of our best attention


Explanation:
at all times.
Although not a direct translation, nor in the past tense, this is a common phrase at the end of letters to customers.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22assuring+you+of+our...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
20 mins

agree  verbis
17 hrs

agree  Clorinda
1 day21 mins

agree  LoriG
1 day9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Confident that you will be pleased, we ...


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Elena. Maybe:

Trusting that you will be pleased, we...

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenas: v.sopra
10 mins

agree  Francesco Barbuto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

agree  Katherine Cosentino: i like "trusting"
1 day13 mins
  -> I prefer 'trusting' too!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trusting/hoping that we have satisfied your requirements,....


Explanation:
In inglese questa frase generica non esiste, mi dovresti far leggere il corpo della lettera per essere più specifica.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 462