KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

una gamma di prestazioni

English translation: wide/full range of complimentary services


13:14 May 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: una gamma di prestazioni
Per ottenere risultati, bisogna offrire una gamma di prestazioni integrati.
Pnina Tal
English translation:wide/full range of complimentary services
Explanation:
"comlimentary" also very common within the service sector - I agree with Russel's comment above.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wide/full range of complimentary servicesmanducci
5 +3a basket of integrated services
Marian Greenfield
4 +2wide range of integrated performances
verbis
4a range of built-in servicesGiovanna Cerruti
4wide range of performance
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a basket of integrated services


Explanation:
or a broad range of integrated services

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: prefer "range"; "complementary", "related" or "inter-related" services sound more natural IMHO.
1 hr
  -> I too like range, but would stick with because is a common phrase in the service sector

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide range of performance


Explanation:
..features available
in Auckland and offers a wide range of performance, including theatre ...

www.auckland.ac.nz/cir_students/ index.cfm?action=display_theme&theme=students

address the wide range of performance and functionality ...

www.us.design-reuse.com/news/news4278.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide range of integrated performances


Explanation:
since there is "integrated" I would use the plural of the noun "performance"

see:
http://www.euroclad.com/over3.htm
requiring products to meet a wide range of integrated performances

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wide/full range of complimentary services


Explanation:
"comlimentary" also very common within the service sector - I agree with Russel's comment above.


    Reference: http://kklp.co.uk/mi-international46/
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Hill
10 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
15 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
19 hrs
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Clorinda
1 day10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a range of built-in services


Explanation:

una gamma di prestazioni integrate -> a (wide) range of built-in services

una gamma di prestazioni integrali -> a (wide) range of complete services

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191