KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

MATERIA PRIMA PURA

English translation: non-recycled raw material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MATERIA PRIMA PURA
English translation:non-recycled raw material
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

09:41 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: MATERIA PRIMA PURA
Si riferisce al fatto che la materia prima utilizzata non è materia prima riciclata, cioè scarti riutilizzati per la produzione di un altro nuovo prodotto.
chiaaa
non-recycled raw material
Explanation:
from non-recycled
raw material, but with one fundamental difference: there is an extremely ...


www.shoppingallhours.com/ecocarpets/AboutRecycling.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-recycled raw material
Francesca Siotto
3fresh/pure raw materials
Paola Grassi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-recycled raw material


Explanation:
from non-recycled
raw material, but with one fundamental difference: there is an extremely ...


www.shoppingallhours.com/ecocarpets/AboutRecycling.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: materials -- in English it's usually referred to plural
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting: more often "all-new raw materials"
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh/pure raw materials


Explanation:
....

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62