KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

misure

English translation: sizes given in the catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:misure
English translation:sizes given in the catalogue
Entered by: chiaaa

10:19 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: misure
L'artigianalità del nostro prodotto può determinare differenze minime con le miusre del catalogo
chiaaa
sizes given in the catalogue
Explanation:
maggiore informazione sui prodotti in questione non stonerebbe;)))
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sizes given in the catalogue
verbis
4dimensions/measuresGiovanna Cerruti
4specifications given in the cataloguemanducci
4criteriavirgotra
4measure
Angela Monetta
4standards
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards


Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sa che ho interpretato male
se si parla di misure nel senso letterale, allora standard non è adatto.
se si intende misure come canone standard puoi usare questa risposta

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: intendevi measures? ;))))))))
3 mins
  -> ovviamente:-)))))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criteria


Explanation:
catalogue criteria

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sizes given in the catalogue


Explanation:
maggiore informazione sui prodotti in questione non stonerebbe;)))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: or dimensions given in the catalogue
2 mins

agree  Beatrice T
2 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
6 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: sizes for clothes - dimensions for other products according to context
30 mins

agree  Angela Monetta: mi sembra migliore!!
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
38 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: sorry abou the repetition--i don't know why that happened.
45 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensions/measures


Explanation:
Our products are craftmade and the dimensions/measures entered into the catalogue could be a little different from the reality.

forse...
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifications given in the catalogue


Explanation:
another idea

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610