KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

offerta di "massima"

English translation: aproximate estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:offerta di massima
English translation:aproximate estimate
Entered by: Sonia Hill

07:53 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: offerta di "massima"
offerta di "massima" per fornitura di...

I've always translated "di massima" as general, but it doesn't seem correct in this case as they have even underlined the word "massima". Should I translate this as "best offer" or do you have any other suggestions?
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Estimate or "indicative" offer
Explanation:
Can also be rendered as "approximate" offer or estimate.
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1approximate estimate / offer
Mirelluk
4Estimate or "indicative" offerkmaciel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimate or "indicative" offer


Explanation:
Can also be rendered as "approximate" offer or estimate.
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approximate estimate / offer


Explanation:
This is the meaning, i.e. that can be recalculated at a later stage.
Good luck
M


Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
5 mins
  -> Thanks!