KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

evidenzia

English translation: to exalt, to bring out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evidenziare
English translation:to exalt, to bring out

14:35 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: evidenzia
la nuova confezione evidenzia l'eleganza e la qualità del prodotto

posso usare emphasizes in questo caso? altre idee?
marcus
boosts, enhances, underscores, underlines, brings out
Explanation:
exalts, adds lustre to, ... etc.
just a few other ideas, take your pick!!
Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7highlights
Rick Henry
4 +3boosts, enhances, underscores, underlines, brings outkmaciel
4 +1emphasize
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4plays up/mirrors
verbis
3points outMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
highlights


Explanation:
another option to your emphasizes.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
7 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
14 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
17 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
18 hrs

agree  zwcorp
23 hrs

agree  Clorinda
1 day20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasize


Explanation:
emphasize

Direi che in questo contesto vada a pennello!

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boosts, enhances, underscores, underlines, brings out


Explanation:
exalts, adds lustre to, ... etc.
just a few other ideas, take your pick!!
Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: enhances, brings out...
13 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays up/mirrors


Explanation:
http://catalogagemag.com/ar/marketing_eye_btob_promoting/


significa che dalla confezione si evince la qualità, credo


bacioni

verbissola oggi oziosa

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points out


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106