KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

ha riscosso grande successo sul mercato

English translation: has met with great success on the market


17:19 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: ha riscosso grande successo sul mercato
sono varie le alternative possibili, mi affido alla vostra fantasia :-)
Francesca Siotto
English translation:has met with great success on the market
Explanation:
just another alternative, but the others are both fine in my opinion
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has been a huge commercial success
Sarah Ponting
5 +2has met with great success on the market
kringle
5 +1it has been a market success
flaviofbg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it has been a market success


Explanation:
.. The BABY born® concept, which has been a market success for more than a decade,
recorded a sales increase of 14 % and thus continues unabated on its growth ...
na.zapf-creation.com/na/abou/ pressreleases/102902_1.htm

Un esempio :)

Spero d'averti aiutato,

Fla (mod Eng>Lat / Spa>Ita)



flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has been a huge commercial success


Explanation:
or "has achieved/met with/enjoyed great market success"

just a few of the many possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Viagra has been a huge commercial success for Pfizer, raking in 2001 sales of $1.5 billion and establishing itself as the world’s most famous pharmaceutical\"

www.tiscali.co.uk/.../business/templates/ newswire/business_news_story.html


\"One brand, which has been a huge commercial success in recent decades, is Pringles® . Pringles® differ from most potato crisps in three respects.\"

www.drtkfood.com/news.htm


\"a cynical piece of media exploitation. But there is no doubt it has
been a huge commercial success.\"

media.guardian.co.uk/advertising/ comment/0,7492,468441,00.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins
  -> grazie, Massimo

agree  Bilingualduo
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  didiv
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Verdiana

agree  Sonia Hill
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day12 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has met with great success on the market


Explanation:
just another alternative, but the others are both fine in my opinion

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day11 hrs