KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

in rapporto di

English translation: in connection with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in rapporto di
English translation:in connection with
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:09 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: in rapporto di
ha svolto attività di pediatra in rapporto di convenzione specialistica

On a CV
Mark Hutchings
in connection with
Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the setting ofxxxElena Sgarbo
5in relation to
Daniel Mencher
3in connection with
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in connection with


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: mmmmmmmmmmm
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in relation to


Explanation:
in relation to

good luck / buona fortuna

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: mmmmmmmmmmmm
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the setting of


Explanation:
I agree with the meanings for "in rapporto di" provided by my colleagues above, but in your context I think "setting" is a closer term.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs