KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

prodotti di trasformazione

English translation: processed food products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti di trasformazione alimentare
English translation:processed food products
Entered by: kringle

09:38 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / food, manufacturing, industry
Italian term or phrase: prodotti di trasformazione
...come azienda produttrice conto terzi di prodotti di trasformazione alimentare realizzati su specifiche del cliente
kringle
processed food products
Explanation:
not my pair ... but seem to understand it.

Author(s): Yves Surry & Nadine Herrard Abstract: This paper presents an econometric study of trade in processed food products based on French data. ...
netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Articles/ouperevaev:29:y:2002:i:1:p:1-28.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
wonderful -thanks a bunch SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2processed food products
Hermann
5food processing products
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food processing products


Explanation:
trasformazione ossia di lavorazione
508 hit su Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 09:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

temo di essermi sbagliata, prodotti di trasformazione è il risultato del food processing, quindi semplicemente \"processed food\"

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processed food products


Explanation:
not my pair ... but seem to understand it.

Author(s): Yves Surry & Nadine Herrard Abstract: This paper presents an econometric study of trade in processed food products based on French data. ...
netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Articles/ouperevaev:29:y:2002:i:1:p:1-28.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
wonderful -thanks a bunch SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: giustissimo, vedi http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller inserendo "prodotti di trasformazione", dizionario Unione Europea
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Siotto
21 mins