KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

vendere in perdita

English translation: to sell at a loss, to sell below cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vendere in perdita
English translation:to sell at a loss, to sell below cost
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:18 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: vendere in perdita
Il cliente x ha uno sconto come semplice privato/cliente finale, che nulla ha a che vedere con le Vostre condizioni da distributore. Il solo motivo per cui può vendere a prezzi così bassi è che vende a sottocosto.
Provevderemo a evitare tutto ciò in futuro e ci scusiamo per questa situazione non di nostra conoscenza.
chiaaa
to sell at a loss
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to sell at a lossxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1selling below cost price
Anthony Green


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sell at a loss


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
1 min

agree  Angela Arnone
15 mins

agree  gmel117608
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selling below cost price


Explanation:
this is a more direct translation of "vende a sottocosto" from the text, but "selling at a loss" was the first thing that came into my head too.

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: to sell below cost (without price). Hi Anthony! Nice photo!
12 mins
  -> I finally got round to it after all this time! Thanks to my friend Silverio for sending it to me by mail.