KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

mastice

English translation: The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)


12:00 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / fashion
Italian term or phrase: mastice
it's a colour used to describe a women's collection of winter clothes... any "creative" ideas??
Amanda Calleri
Italy
English translation:The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)
Explanation:
The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)
Selected response from:

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
3pastel
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastel


Explanation:
A suggestion - since it means "mastic" and that is "pasty"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)


Explanation:
The color of mastice is light yellow (e.g. as daffodil)

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
5 hrs