KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

unicum

English translation: integrated, unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:unicum
English translation:integrated, unique
Entered by: esoft

16:37 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: unicum
Services offered by an outsourced marketing company:
studiare e realizzare progetti in un *unicum* tra strategie e operatività, valorizzando la formula ‘chiavi in mano’
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
integrated
Explanation:
I think they mean to look at the complete picture, as one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-16 16:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although \"unicum\" really means unique as Yunara suggests --

something about this phrase leads me to think \"integrated\" but they could well mean unique.
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
That something is telling me the same thing. I went for "...custom projects integrating strategy and...".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integrated
esoft
4fusionGiuseppe DAurelio
3one-offJane Griffiths
1uniqueYunara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unique


Explanation:
-

Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-off


Explanation:
You could say something like 'a unique example' - but perhaps this is better.

Sorry, I couldn't resist the Star Wars glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-16 16:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be \'... an exceptional combination of...\'


    Reference: http://cisadu2.let.uniroma1.it/critica/summaries99.htm
    Reference: http://www.guerrestellari.net/athenaeum/glossario_t_z.html
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrated


Explanation:
I think they mean to look at the complete picture, as one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-16 16:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although \"unicum\" really means unique as Yunara suggests --

something about this phrase leads me to think \"integrated\" but they could well mean unique.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That something is telling me the same thing. I went for "...custom projects integrating strategy and...".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Greco
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusion


Explanation:
Though all the other answers are correct, in this case unicum should stand for the fusion of both the elemnts in a unique entity. In this case maybe it would be the proper way to hold the grammar category, without switching it into an adjective.

Giuseppe DAurelio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian