KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

punti di forza

English translation: strong points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punti di forza
English translation:strong points
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

10:47 May 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / marketing suvey
Italian term or phrase: punti di forza
delle differenti marche.... indagine di mercato
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
strong points
Explanation:
Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats (SWOT) Analysis – Describes the strong points and weak points of the organization and product/service offered. Discusses future opportunities and possible threats from competitors or other sources (e.g., regulatory change).



Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
yes, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strong points
Daniela Zambrini
5strengths
VMTTRADUCE
4plus points
Mariateresa Varbaro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strong points


Explanation:
Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats (SWOT) Analysis – Describes the strong points and weak points of the organization and product/service offered. Discusses future opportunities and possible threats from competitors or other sources (e.g., regulatory change).






    Reference: http://www.apc.org/english/ngos/business/busplan/ispbtool5.h...
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
yes, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Donna Lynne Galletta: strong points in tutte le accezioni del termine
34 mins
  -> grazie, SWOT analysis mi fa sempre venire in mente l'analisi del "secchione" (swot, appunto) :-)

agree  kringle
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus points


Explanation:
Praticamente lo stesso di "strong points"

Ma Google da: Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 30.700.000 per plus points (0,04 secondi)

Mentre Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 29.400.000 per strong points . (0,17 secondi)

C'è differenza! :-)

Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strengths


Explanation:
dalla SWOT ANALYSIS, appunto.

SWOT Analysis - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Introduction to the SWOT analysis - strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats... ... In some cases, a weakness may be the flip side of a strength. ...
www.quickmba.com/strategy/swot/ - 15k - 20 mag 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian