KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

valgono di più

English translation: are better quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valgono di più
English translation:are better quality
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

07:10 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: valgono di più
si tratta di un marketing survey: parla del prezzo di prodotti per il bucato: ..... :il prezzo, in quanto si è portati a credere che i prodotti che hanno un costo superiore valgono di più.
non capisco se valgono di più si riferisce a prezzo o qualità.... grazie
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
are better quality
Explanation:
It refers to the products - people think that the more they pay for something, the better its quality will be: you know - "più paghi, meno paghi"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
si, questo è il senso, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work better
Federica D'Alessio
4are better quality
Angela Arnone
4are more efficient
danette


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
valgono di più
work better


Explanation:
Si riferisce alla qualità senza dubbio.
CIao,

Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
54 mins
  -> Thank you luskie :D

agree  kringle
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Sonia Hill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia :D

agree  Valentina Parisi
5 hrs

agree  esoft
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valgono di più
are more efficient


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valgono di più
are better quality


Explanation:
It refers to the products - people think that the more they pay for something, the better its quality will be: you know - "più paghi, meno paghi"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
si, questo è il senso, grazie